Immigration Law

I’m in Canada on a study permit and will be graduating soon. I want to apply for a work permit, but am unsure of its duration.
According to the Government of Canada’s website, if you have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution and the official length of your program of study is at least eight months, then you may be eligible for the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP). You will have to apply for the PGWPP (before your study permit expires) in order to work in Canada after you graduate.
If the official length of your program of study is over eight months but less than two years, then the length of the work permit granted will be no longer than the length of your program of study. If the official length of your program of study is two years or more, then you may be issued a work permit for a maximum of three years.
According to an agent from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada, even if you completed your program of study in less time than the official length of the program, the duration of your work permit will be based on the official length of the program. For example, if the official length of your program of study is three years but you completed it in one year, then you are eligible for a work permit of three years, instead of only one year. Some exceptions may apply, such as, if you completed part of the program of study outside Canada.
Citizenship and Immigration Canada can be contacted at 1-888-242-2100. If you require assistance with your immigration law matter, please feel free to call Suzanne Desrosiers Professional Corporation and arrange for a free 30-minute consultation with Florence Gonsalves. You can contact our office at 705-268-6492.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *